Open · 7 days, 7am–10pmHead office St Albans · Herts · Beds · Bucks · London
  1. Home
  2. Where we've worked

Where we’ve worked: 6,001 jobs in London and 155 towns.

From St Albans to Saffron Walden, and from Southwark to Slough. Here is every town we have worked in, with the number of jobs, straight from our records.

SEG van outside a block of flats

Every number on this page comes from our job records, from June 2024 (when we moved to our current job system) to mid-October 2026. A job is one piece of work booked for one address: a repair, an EICR, an alarm upgrade or an installation. We have not listed addresses, only towns.

At a glance

AreaJobsAddressesPlaces
London2,3532,07469 districts
Outer London57743823
Hertfordshire1,4651,07933
Bedfordshire3712849
Buckinghamshire and Milton Keynes2661948
Berkshire2081552
Essex38831929
Cambridgeshire23020919
Suffolk and Norfolk948415
Further afield492017
Total6,0014,856155 towns + London
Why so many places? Much of our work is day-to-day repairs for housing providers. Each repair is a separate visit to a separate home, so our engineers get to know a lot of towns. See 2,781 sheltered housing repair jobs for Anchor and responsive repairs.

London: 2,353 jobs

Most of our London work is planned programmes for housing providers and their contractors: 828 EICRs and LD1 fire alarm upgrades in Southwark, LD1 upgrades in East London, EICRs in Brent, and day-to-day repairs in sheltered housing. The table shows every London postcode district we have worked in.

Postcode areaJobsAddressesDistricts
East London (E)949820E1, E2, E4, E5, E6, E7, E8, E9, E10, E11, E12, E13, E14, E15, E16, E17, E18
South East London (SE)834824SE1, SE5, SE8, SE13, SE14, SE15, SE16, SE17, SE19, SE21, SE22, SE23, SE24, SE26
North London (N)257161N1, N4, N6, N7, N9, N10, N15, N16, N19, N20, N22
North West London (NW)198178NW2, NW3, NW4, NW6, NW7, NW8, NW9, NW10, NW11
South West London (SW)8364SW2, SW5, SW6, SW10, SW11, SW12, SW16, SW1P, SW1V, SW1X, SW1Y
West London (W)1918W3, W11
City of London (EC)76EC2Y, EC3A
West Central London (WC)63WC1B, WC1N, WC2A

Outer London: 577 jobs

Mostly day-to-day repairs in Anchor sheltered housing schemes, plus EICR programmes for Wates. See Harrow, Wembley, Uxbridge, Enfield, Barnet.

  • Enfield 92
  • Wembley 73
  • Uxbridge 65
  • Ruislip 45
  • Stanmore 45
  • Harrow 44
  • Northwood 36
  • Northolt 30
  • Hornchurch 26
  • Pinner 22
  • Dagenham 20
  • Ilford 19
  • Barking 19
  • Woodford Green 13
  • Hayes 6
  • Romford 6
  • Croydon 4
  • Southall 3
  • Edgware 3
  • Rainham 3
  • Barnet 1
  • Keston 1
  • West Drayton 1

Hertfordshire: 1,465 jobs

Our home county. We are based in St Albans, and our biggest Hertfordshire jobs are kitchen and bathroom electrics and solar work for Novus in Welwyn Garden City, and repairs to blocks of flats in Stevenage. See Hertfordshire, St Albans, Welwyn Garden City, Stevenage.

Bedfordshire: 371 jobs

Including about 94 flats at Adamson Court, Kempston for Novus, and Anchor sheltered housing repairs in Bedford and Leighton Buzzard. See Bedfordshire, Bedford, Luton, Leighton Buzzard.

Buckinghamshire and Milton Keynes: 266 jobs

Mostly day-to-day repairs in Anchor sheltered housing. See Buckinghamshire, Milton Keynes, Aylesbury, High Wycombe.

Berkshire: 208 jobs

Day-to-day repairs in Anchor sheltered housing schemes in Slough.

Essex: 388 jobs

Mostly day-to-day repairs in Anchor sheltered housing, plus smoke, heat and CO alarm upgrades for Axis Europe, from Witham and Saffron Walden to Colchester and Southend-on-Sea.

  • Saffron Walden 65
  • Witham 65
  • Colchester 32
  • Epping 26
  • Brentwood 25
  • Southend-on-Sea 23
  • Harlow 18
  • Braintree 18
  • Tilbury 17
  • Burnham-on-Crouch 14
  • Waltham Abbey 11
  • Grays 11
  • Loughton 9
  • Chigwell 7
  • Chelmsford 7
  • Clacton-on-Sea 7
  • Westcliff-on-Sea 6
  • Wormingford 6
  • Boxted 4
  • Maldon 4
  • Basildon 3
  • Layer-de-la-Haye 3
  • East Tilbury 1
  • Buckhurst Hill 1
  • Canvey Island 1
  • South Ockendon 1
  • Ongar 1
  • Stansted 1
  • Southminster 1

Cambridgeshire: 230 jobs

Including the SHDF retrofit programme for Novus across 136 homes around Huntingdon and Peterborough, and Anchor repairs in Cambridge.

  • Cambridge 46
  • Huntingdon 26
  • Peterborough 23
  • Elton 17
  • Holme 16
  • Spaldwick 15
  • Stibbington 13
  • St Neots 12
  • Woodwalton 9
  • Ramsey Mereside 9
  • Kimbolton 9
  • Woodhurst 9
  • Leighton Bromswold 6
  • Great Gidding 5
  • Hamerton 5
  • St Ives 3
  • Great Staughton 3
  • Ramsey 2
  • Wisbech 2

Suffolk and Norfolk: 94 jobs

Day-to-day repairs in Anchor sheltered housing, and smoke, heat and CO alarm upgrades and EICRs for Axis Europe.

  • Rendlesham 20
  • Newmarket 19
  • Haverhill 18
  • Woodbridge 8
  • King's Lynn 7
  • Ipswich 6
  • Norwich 3
  • Lowestoft 3
  • Brandon 2
  • Thetford 2
  • Great Yarmouth 2
  • Hunstanton 1
  • Bury St Edmunds 1
  • Attleborough 1
  • Sudbury 1

Further afield: 49 jobs

Specialist work that took us further, such as the hotel network at Dallas Burston Polo Club in Warwickshire.

  • Southam 13
  • Camberley 8
  • Dartford 5
  • Maidstone 4
  • Oxford 3
  • Brockenhurst 2
  • Kettering 2
  • Edinburgh 2
  • Chester 2
  • Hindhead 1
  • Dudley 1
  • Carterton 1
  • Chard 1
  • Llandovery 1
  • Leatherhead 1
  • Kendal 1
  • Staines-upon-Thames 1

Questions

Do you cover my town?

If it is on this page, we have worked there. Our main area is Hertfordshire, North London and the surrounding counties, and we travel further for planned programmes and specialist work. Tell us your postcode and we will say straight away.

Why is my town not listed?

This page only shows work booked since June 2024. We have worked across the region for much longer, and we add new towns as the jobs come in.

Do you only work for housing providers?

No. Homeowners, landlords and businesses are a big part of our work too. Housing programmes simply add up to the most visits. See homeowners, landlords and commercial.

Figures from SEG’s job records, June 2024 to 16 October 2026. Internal jobs and templates excluded. Where a town was not recorded we used the postcode district. Last updated 26 October 2026.

Need it done by a date?

Tell us the deadline. We’ll tell you honestly whether we can hit it — and we usually can.

Contact

Talk to SEG

Questions about a job, a certificate or a programme of works? Call the office or send a message. Head office in St Albans, serving Herts, Beds, Bucks and London.

Emailhello@segplc.comPhone01727 238 999Also on0345 3 822 833OfficeSEG House, 192 Watford Road, Chiswell Green, St Albans, Herts AL2 3EBHours7 days, 7am–10pm · emergencies by arrangementLeadershipMichael Simm · Russell Solts
Call nowGet a quote